Proportion of the target population who received in Singapore

Singapore: Proportion of the target population who received was 93.0% in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
93.0%
Change on year
up 1.1%
World rank
40th
of 165 countries
All-time high
98.0%
in 2000
All-time low
88.0%
in 2016
Years of data
25
2000–2024

Proportion of the target population who received in Singapore, 2000–2024

0204060801002000201220242000: 982001: 962002: 962003: 962004: 962005: 952006: 962007: 962008: 962009: 962010: 962011: 962012: 952013: 902014: 902015: 902016: 882017: 902018: 912019: 922020: 942021: 932022: 922023: 922024: 93

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.

Analysis

The most recent figure for proportion of the target population who received in Singapore is 93.0%, measured in 2024.

That represents a change of up 1.1% on the previous year and up 3.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of the target population who received in Singapore peaked at 98.0% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 88.0%, in 2016.

That places Singapore 40th out of 165 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 25 years of available data.

Proportion of the target population who received in Singapore, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of the target population who received measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (MCV2) (%) in Singapore, 2000 to 2024.
Year Value Change
2000 98.0%
2001 96.0% -2.0%
2002 96.0% +0.0%
2003 96.0% +0.0%
2004 96.0% +0.0%
2005 95.0% -1.0%
2006 96.0% +1.1%
2007 96.0% +0.0%
2008 96.0% +0.0%
2009 96.0% +0.0%
2010 96.0% +0.0%
2011 96.0% +0.0%
2012 95.0% -1.0%
2013 90.0% -5.3%
2014 90.0% +0.0%
2015 90.0% +0.0%
2016 88.0% -2.2%
2017 90.0% +2.3%
2018 91.0% +1.1%
2019 92.0% +1.1%
2020 94.0% +2.2%
2021 93.0% -1.1%
2022 92.0% -1.1%
2023 92.0% +0.0%
2024 93.0% +1.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 96.1% 95.0% 98.0% 10
2010s 91.8% 88.0% 96.0% 10
2020s 92.8% 92.0% 94.0% 5

Countries ranked near Singapore

  1. 40 Bangladesh 93.0% compare
  2. 40 Denmark 93.0% compare
  3. 40 France 93.0% compare
  4. 40 Jamaica 93.0% compare
  5. 40 Kyrgyzstan 93.0% compare
  6. 40 Malaysia 93.0% compare
  7. 40 Nepal 93.0% compare
  8. 40 Russian Federation 93.0% compare
  9. 40 Rwanda 93.0% compare
  10. 40 Switzerland 93.0% compare

See the full ranking of 219 places →

More infrastructure data for Singapore

All data for Singapore →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of the target population who received in Singapore?
Proportion of the target population who received in Singapore was 93.0% in 2024, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
What is the highest proportion of the target population who received recorded in Singapore?
The highest recorded value was 98.0% in 2000.
What is the lowest proportion of the target population who received recorded in Singapore?
The lowest recorded value was 88.0% in 2016.
How does Singapore rank for proportion of the target population who received?
Singapore ranks 40th out of 165 countries with data for 2024.
Is proportion of the target population who received rising or falling in Singapore?
Over the last ten years it is up 3.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Singapore data come from?
The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Proportion of the target population who received measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (MCV2) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of the target population who received in Singapore. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-the-target-population-who-received-measles-containing-vaccine-second-dose/singapore/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-the-target-population-who-received-measles-containing-vaccine-second-dose/singapore/">Proportion of the target population who received in Singapore</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of the target population who received measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (MCV2) (%)
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
219 places, 4,366 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed