Proportion of the target population … measles-containing-vaccine in Moldova
Moldova: Proportion of the target population … measles-containing-vaccine was 93.0% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Proportion of the target population who received in Moldova, 2002–2024
Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, proportion of the target population who received in Moldova stood at 93.0%.
The figure is unchanged over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of the target population who received in Moldova peaked at 99.0% in 2006 and was at its lowest, 69.0%, in 2002.
Moldova ranks 50th of 195 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Proportion of the target population … measles-containing-vaccine in Moldova, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 69.0% | — |
| 2003 | 96.0% | +39.1% |
| 2004 | 98.0% | +2.1% |
| 2005 | 98.0% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 99.0% | +1.0% |
| 2007 | 95.0% | -4.0% |
| 2008 | 97.0% | +2.1% |
| 2009 | 98.0% | +1.0% |
| 2010 | 98.0% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 96.0% | -2.0% |
| 2012 | 95.0% | -1.0% |
| 2013 | 94.0% | -1.1% |
| 2014 | 93.0% | -1.1% |
| 2015 | 90.0% | -3.2% |
| 2016 | 95.0% | +5.6% |
| 2017 | 92.0% | -3.2% |
| 2018 | 96.0% | +4.3% |
| 2019 | 95.0% | -1.0% |
| 2020 | 93.0% | -2.1% |
| 2021 | 92.0% | -1.1% |
| 2022 | 93.0% | +1.1% |
| 2023 | 93.0% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 93.0% | +0.0% |
Moldova compared with similar countries
- Moldova's 93.0% is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 83.0%, 1.1× the median. (53 countries reporting)
- Moldova's 93.0% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 92.0%, 1.0× the median. (50 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Proportion of the target population … measles-containing-vaccine in Moldova changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | +39.1% | 69.0% | 96.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 93.8% | 69.0% | 99.0% | 8 |
| 2010s | 94.4% | 90.0% | 98.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 92.8% | 92.0% | 93.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Moldova
- 50 Bangladesh 93.0% compare
- 50 Denmark 93.0% compare
- 50 France 93.0% compare
- 50 Jamaica 93.0% compare
- 50 Kyrgyzstan 93.0% compare
- 50 Malaysia 93.0% compare
- 50 Nepal 93.0% compare
- 50 Republic of Moldova 93.0% compare
- 50 Russian Federation 93.0% compare
- 50 Rwanda 93.0% compare
- 50 Singapore 93.0% compare
- 50 Switzerland 93.0% compare
- 50 Russia 93.0% compare
More infrastructure data for Moldova
- Mobile cellular subscriptions 3.64 million (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions 120.08 per 100 people (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions 734,202 (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions 24.19 per 100 people (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, per capita 0.3056 units per person (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, annual growth rate -13.36 % change on previous year (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, gaps filled 734,202 (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions, per capita 1.52 units per person (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions, per unit of GDP 0.0002 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of the target population who received in Moldova?
- Proportion of the target population who received in Moldova was 93.0% in 2024, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
- What is the highest proportion of the target population who received recorded in Moldova?
- The highest recorded value was 99.0% in 2006.
- What is the lowest proportion of the target population who received recorded in Moldova?
- The lowest recorded value was 69.0% in 2002.
- How does Moldova rank for proportion of the target population who received?
- Moldova ranks 50th out of 195 countries with data for 2024.
- Is proportion of the target population who received rising or falling in Moldova?
- Over the last ten years it is unchanged. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Moldova data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Proportion of the target population who received measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (MCV2) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).