Proportion of the target population … measles-containing-vaccine in Peru

Peru: Proportion of the target population … measles-containing-vaccine was 76.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
76.0%
Change on year
up 15.2%
World rank
133rd
of 195 countries
All-time high
76.0%
in 2024
All-time low
9.0%
in 2007
Years of data
18
2007–2024

Proportion of the target population who received in Peru, 2007–2024

0204060802007201520242007: 92008: 172009: 422010: 562011: 702012: 632013: 542014: 442015: 632016: 682017: 672018: 672019: 662020: 522021: 602022: 542023: 662024: 76

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.

Analysis

Peru recorded 76.0% for proportion of the target population who received in 2024. That is the highest value across all 18 years on record.

The figure is up 15.2% on the previous year and up 72.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of the target population who received in Peru peaked at 76.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 9.0%, in 2007.

Peru ranks 133rd of 195 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.

Proportion of the target population … measles-containing-vaccine in Peru, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of the target population who received measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (MCV2) (%) in Peru, 2007 to 2024.
Year Value Change
2007 9.0% —
2008 17.0% +88.9%
2009 42.0% +147.1%
2010 56.0% +33.3%
2011 70.0% +25.0%
2012 63.0% -10.0%
2013 54.0% -14.3%
2014 44.0% -18.5%
2015 63.0% +43.2%
2016 68.0% +7.9%
2017 67.0% -1.5%
2018 67.0% +0.0%
2019 66.0% -1.5%
2020 52.0% -21.2%
2021 60.0% +15.4%
2022 54.0% -10.0%
2023 66.0% +22.2%
2024 76.0% +15.2%

Peru compared with similar countries

  • Peru's 76.0% is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 83.0%, 92% of the median. (53 countries reporting)
  • Peru's 76.0% is below the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 77.5%, 98% of the median. (30 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 22.7% 9.0% 42.0% 3
2010s 61.8% 44.0% 70.0% 10
2020s 61.6% 52.0% 76.0% 5

Countries ranked near Peru

  1. 133 Barbados 76.0% compare
  2. 133 Kenya 76.0% compare
  3. 136 Dominica 75.0% compare
  4. 136 Fiji 75.0% compare
  5. 136 Syrian Arab Republic 75.0% compare
  6. 136 Syria 75.0% compare

See the full ranking of 231 places →

More infrastructure data for Peru

All data for Peru →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of the target population who received in Peru?
Proportion of the target population who received in Peru was 76.0% in 2024, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
What is the highest proportion of the target population who received recorded in Peru?
The highest recorded value was 76.0% in 2024.
What is the lowest proportion of the target population who received recorded in Peru?
The lowest recorded value was 9.0% in 2007.
How does Peru rank for proportion of the target population who received?
Peru ranks 133rd out of 195 countries with data for 2024.
Is proportion of the target population who received rising or falling in Peru?
Over the last ten years it is up 72.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Peru data come from?
The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Proportion of the target population who received measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (MCV2) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of the target population who received in Peru. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 15 October 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-the-target-population-who-received-measles-containing-vaccine-second-dose/peru/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-the-target-population-who-received-measles-containing-vaccine-second-dose/peru/">Proportion of the target population who received in Peru</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of the target population who received measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (MCV2) (%)
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
231 places, 4,622 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed