Proportion of the target population who received in Syrian Arab Republic
Syrian Arab Republic: Proportion of the target population who received was 75.0% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Proportion of the target population who received in Syrian Arab Republic, 2000–2024
Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
Analysis
In 2024, proportion of the target population who received in Syrian Arab Republic stood at 75.0%.
The figure is up 17.2% on the previous year and up 25.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of the target population who received in Syrian Arab Republic peaked at 84.0% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 49.0%, in 2022.
That places Syrian Arab Republic 9th out of 23 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 25 years of available data.
Proportion of the target population who received in Syrian Arab Republic, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 80.0% | — |
| 2001 | 83.0% | +3.8% |
| 2002 | 84.0% | +1.2% |
| 2003 | 83.0% | -1.2% |
| 2004 | 82.0% | -1.2% |
| 2005 | 81.0% | -1.2% |
| 2006 | 81.0% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 81.0% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 81.0% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 82.0% | +1.2% |
| 2010 | 82.0% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 76.0% | -7.3% |
| 2012 | 64.0% | -15.8% |
| 2013 | 62.0% | -3.1% |
| 2014 | 60.0% | -3.2% |
| 2015 | 58.0% | -3.3% |
| 2016 | 63.0% | +8.6% |
| 2017 | 70.0% | +11.1% |
| 2018 | 65.0% | -7.1% |
| 2019 | 65.0% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 64.0% | -1.5% |
| 2021 | 64.0% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 49.0% | -23.4% |
| 2023 | 64.0% | +30.6% |
| 2024 | 75.0% | +17.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 81.8% | 80.0% | 84.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 66.5% | 58.0% | 82.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 63.2% | 49.0% | 75.0% | 5 |
More infrastructure data for Syrian Arab Republic
- Proportion of children moderately or severely stunted 23.5% (2024)
- Proportion of children moderately or severely overweight 11.0% (2024)
- Proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of 73.0% (2024)
- Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global 0.0% (2024)
- Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global 0.0% (2024)
- Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global 0.0% (2021)
- Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global 0.0% (2021)
- Proportion of population practicing open defecation, by urban/rural 0.7% (2016)
- Total official flows for infrastructure, by recipient countries 1.47 (2024)
- Total reserves in months of imports 11.66 (2010)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of the target population who received in Syrian Arab Republic?
- Proportion of the target population who received in Syrian Arab Republic was 75.0% in 2024, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
- What is the highest proportion of the target population who received recorded in Syrian Arab Republic?
- The highest recorded value was 84.0% in 2002.
- What is the lowest proportion of the target population who received recorded in Syrian Arab Republic?
- The lowest recorded value was 49.0% in 2022.
- How does Syrian Arab Republic rank for proportion of the target population who received?
- Syrian Arab Republic ranks 9th out of 23 groups with data for 2024.
- Is proportion of the target population who received rising or falling in Syrian Arab Republic?
- Over the last ten years it is up 25.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Syrian Arab Republic data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Proportion of the target population who received measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (MCV2) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).