Proportion of urban population living in slums (%) in Benin
Benin: Proportion of urban population living in slums (%) was 63.1% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Proportion of urban population living in slums in Benin, 2000–2024
Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for proportion of urban population living in slums in Benin is 63.1%, measured in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 13 years on record.
That represents a change of down 1.3% on the previous year and down 6.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of urban population living in slums in Benin peaked at 72.7% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 63.1%, in 2024.
Benin ranks 14th of 211 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 13 years of available data.
Proportion of urban population living in slums (%) in Benin, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 72.7% | — |
| 2002 | 71.9% | -1.1% |
| 2004 | 71.1% | -1.1% |
| 2006 | 70.3% | -1.1% |
| 2008 | 69.5% | -1.1% |
| 2010 | 68.7% | -1.2% |
| 2012 | 67.9% | -1.2% |
| 2014 | 67.1% | -1.2% |
| 2016 | 66.3% | -1.2% |
| 2018 | 65.5% | -1.2% |
| 2020 | 64.7% | -1.2% |
| 2022 | 63.9% | -1.2% |
| 2024 | 63.1% | -1.3% |
Benin compared with similar countries
- Benin's 63.1% is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 37.7%, 1.7× the median. (35 countries reporting)
- Benin's 63.1% is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 48.3%, 1.3× the median. (37 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 71.1% | 69.5% | 72.7% | 5 |
| 2010s | 67.1% | 65.5% | 68.7% | 5 |
| 2020s | 63.9% | 63.1% | 64.7% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Benin
- 11 Democratic Republic of the Congo 66.7% compare
- 12 Madagascar 64.6% compare
- 13 Niger 64.0% compare
- 15 Guinea-Bissau 59.0% compare
- 16 Liberia 58.7% compare
- 17 Myanmar 58.3% compare
More infrastructure data for Benin
- Mobile cellular subscriptions 18.21 million (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions 125.94 per 100 people (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions 1,350 (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions 0.0093 per 100 people (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, per capita 0.0001 units per person (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, annual growth rate -5.4 % change on previous year (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, gaps filled 1,350 (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions, per capita 1.26 units per person (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions, per unit of GDP 0.0008 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of urban population living in slums in Benin?
- Proportion of urban population living in slums in Benin was 63.1% in 2024, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
- What is the highest proportion of urban population living in slums recorded in Benin?
- The highest recorded value was 72.7% in 2000.
- What is the lowest proportion of urban population living in slums recorded in Benin?
- The lowest recorded value was 63.1% in 2024.
- How does Benin rank for proportion of urban population living in slums?
- Benin ranks 14th out of 211 countries with data for 2024.
- Is proportion of urban population living in slums rising or falling in Benin?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Benin data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Proportion of urban population living in slums (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).