Proportion of the target population who received in Slovakia
Slovakia: Proportion of the target population who received was 94.0% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Proportion of the target population who received in Slovakia, 2000–2024
Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
Analysis
Slovakia recorded 94.0% for proportion of the target population who received in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 25 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.1% on the previous year and down 4.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of the target population who received in Slovakia peaked at 99.0% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 94.0%, in 2024.
Slovakia ranks 36th of 165 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
Proportion of the target population who received in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 99.0% | — |
| 2001 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2002 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2004 | 98.0% | -1.0% |
| 2005 | 98.0% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 99.0% | +1.0% |
| 2007 | 98.0% | -1.0% |
| 2008 | 99.0% | +1.0% |
| 2009 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 98.0% | -1.0% |
| 2015 | 98.0% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 97.0% | -1.0% |
| 2017 | 97.0% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 97.0% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 98.0% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 98.0% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 96.0% | -2.0% |
| 2022 | 96.0% | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 95.0% | -1.0% |
| 2024 | 94.0% | -1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 98.7% | 98.0% | 99.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 98.1% | 97.0% | 99.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 95.8% | 94.0% | 98.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More infrastructure data for Slovakia
- Mobile cellular subscriptions 7.71 million (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions 139.97 per 100 people (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions 454,876 (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions 8.26 per 100 people (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, per capita 0.0839 units per person (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, annual growth rate -10.01 % change on previous year (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, gaps filled 454,876 (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions, per capita 1.42 units per person (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of the target population who received in Slovakia?
- Proportion of the target population who received in Slovakia was 94.0% in 2024, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
- What is the highest proportion of the target population who received recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 99.0% in 2000.
- What is the lowest proportion of the target population who received recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 94.0% in 2024.
- How does Slovakia rank for proportion of the target population who received?
- Slovakia ranks 36th out of 165 countries with data for 2024.
- Is proportion of the target population who received rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 4.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Proportion of the target population who received measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (MCV2) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).