Proportion of the target population … measles-containing-vaccine in Serbia
Serbia: Proportion of the target population … measles-containing-vaccine was 91.0% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Proportion of the target population who received in Serbia, 2000–2024
Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
Analysis
In 2024, proportion of the target population who received in Serbia stood at 91.0%.
That represents a change of unchanged over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of the target population who received in Serbia peaked at 98.0% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 74.0%, in 2001.
That places Serbia 74th out of 195 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
Proportion of the target population … measles-containing-vaccine in Serbia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 78.0% | — |
| 2001 | 74.0% | -5.1% |
| 2002 | 75.0% | +1.4% |
| 2003 | 96.0% | +28.0% |
| 2004 | 96.0% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 98.0% | +2.1% |
| 2006 | 90.0% | -8.2% |
| 2007 | 96.0% | +6.7% |
| 2008 | 97.0% | +1.0% |
| 2009 | 87.0% | -10.3% |
| 2010 | 91.0% | +4.6% |
| 2011 | 90.0% | -1.1% |
| 2012 | 90.0% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 82.0% | -8.9% |
| 2014 | 91.0% | +11.0% |
| 2015 | 87.0% | -4.4% |
| 2016 | 90.0% | +3.4% |
| 2017 | 91.0% | +1.1% |
| 2018 | 90.0% | -1.1% |
| 2019 | 91.0% | +1.1% |
| 2020 | 84.0% | -7.7% |
| 2021 | 86.0% | +2.4% |
| 2022 | 89.0% | +3.5% |
| 2023 | 91.0% | +2.2% |
| 2024 | 91.0% | +0.0% |
Serbia compared with similar countries
- Serbia's 91.0% is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 83.0%, 1.1× the median. (53 countries reporting)
- Serbia's 91.0% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 92.0%, 99% of the median. (50 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Proportion of the target population … measles-containing-vaccine in Serbia changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | +28.0% | 75.0% | 96.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 88.7% | 74.0% | 98.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 89.3% | 82.0% | 91.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 88.2% | 84.0% | 91.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Serbia
More infrastructure data for Serbia
- Mobile cellular subscriptions 8.18 million (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions 123.82 per 100 people (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions 2.42 million (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions 36.69 per 100 people (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, per capita 0.3679 units per person (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, annual growth rate -2.47 % change on previous year (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, gaps filled 2.42 million (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions, per capita 1.24 units per person (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of the target population who received in Serbia?
- Proportion of the target population who received in Serbia was 91.0% in 2024, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
- What is the highest proportion of the target population who received recorded in Serbia?
- The highest recorded value was 98.0% in 2005.
- What is the lowest proportion of the target population who received recorded in Serbia?
- The lowest recorded value was 74.0% in 2001.
- How does Serbia rank for proportion of the target population who received?
- Serbia ranks 74th out of 195 countries with data for 2024.
- Is proportion of the target population who received rising or falling in Serbia?
- Over the last ten years it is unchanged. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Serbia data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Proportion of the target population who received measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (MCV2) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).