Proportion of the target population … measles-containing-vaccine in Nauru
Nauru: Proportion of the target population … measles-containing-vaccine was 99.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Proportion of the target population who received in Nauru, 2001–2024
Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for proportion of the target population who received in Nauru is 99.0%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
That represents a change of up 5.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of the target population who received in Nauru peaked at 99.0% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 50.0%, in 2005.
Nauru ranks 1st of 195 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Proportion of the target population … measles-containing-vaccine in Nauru, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 95.0% | — |
| 2002 | 83.0% | -12.6% |
| 2003 | 72.0% | -13.3% |
| 2004 | 60.0% | -16.7% |
| 2005 | 50.0% | -16.7% |
| 2006 | 97.0% | +94.0% |
| 2007 | 99.0% | +2.1% |
| 2008 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 92.0% | -7.1% |
| 2010 | 99.0% | +7.6% |
| 2011 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 81.0% | -18.2% |
| 2013 | 88.0% | +8.6% |
| 2014 | 94.0% | +6.8% |
| 2015 | 96.0% | +2.1% |
| 2016 | 97.0% | +1.0% |
| 2017 | 94.0% | -3.1% |
| 2018 | 94.0% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 95.0% | +1.1% |
| 2020 | 97.0% | +2.1% |
| 2021 | 99.0% | +2.1% |
| 2022 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 99.0% | +0.0% |
Nauru compared with similar countries
- Nauru's 99.0% is above the median for high income countries, which is 92.0%, 1.1× the median. (62 countries reporting)
- Nauru's 99.0% is above the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 87.0%, 1.1× the median. (27 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Proportion of the target population … measles-containing-vaccine in Nauru changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | +94.0% | 50.0% | 97.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 83.0% | 50.0% | 99.0% | 9 |
| 2010s | 93.7% | 81.0% | 99.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 98.6% | 97.0% | 99.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Nauru
- 1 Bahrain 99.0% compare
- 1 Brunei Darussalam 99.0% compare
- 1 Cuba 99.0% compare
- 1 Democratic People's Republic of Korea 99.0% compare
- 1 Hungary 99.0% compare
- 1 Iran (Islamic Republic of) 99.0% compare
- 1 Maldives 99.0% compare
- 1 Niue 99.0% compare
- 1 Oman 99.0% compare
- 1 Qatar 99.0% compare
- 1 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 99.0% compare
- 1 Tonga 99.0% compare
- 1 Turkmenistan 99.0% compare
- 1 Uzbekistan 99.0% compare
- 1 Brunei 99.0% compare
- 1 Naoero 99.0% compare
More infrastructure data for Nauru
- Mobile cellular subscriptions 10,287 (2022)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions 87.17 per 100 people (2022)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions 0 (2022)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions 0 per 100 people (2022)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, per capita 0 units per person (2022)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, annual growth rate -100 % change on previous year (2010)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, gaps filled 0 (2022)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions, per capita 0.8717 units per person (2022)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of the target population who received in Nauru?
- Proportion of the target population who received in Nauru was 99.0% in 2024, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
- What is the highest proportion of the target population who received recorded in Nauru?
- The highest recorded value was 99.0% in 2007.
- What is the lowest proportion of the target population who received recorded in Nauru?
- The lowest recorded value was 50.0% in 2005.
- How does Nauru rank for proportion of the target population who received?
- Nauru ranks 1st out of 195 countries with data for 2024.
- Is proportion of the target population who received rising or falling in Nauru?
- Over the last ten years it is up 5.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Nauru data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Proportion of the target population who received measles-containing-vaccine second-dose (MCV2) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).