Proportion of the target population who received 3 doses in Malta

Malta: Proportion of the target population who received 3 doses was 97.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
97.0%
Change on year
down 1.0%
World rank
33rd
of 211 countries
All-time high
99.0%
in 2012
All-time low
72.0%
in 2008
Years of data
25
2000–2024

Proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of in Malta, 2000–2024

0204060801002000201220242000: 94 %2001: 95 %2002: 95 %2003: 94 %2004: 89 %2005: 92 %2006: 85 %2007: 74 %2008: 72 %2009: 73 %2010: 76 %2011: 96 %2012: 99 %2013: 99 %2014: 99 %2015: 97 %2016: 97 %2017: 98 %2018: 97 %2019: 98 %2020: 98 %2021: 99 %2022: 98 %2023: 98 %2024: 97 %

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of in Malta is 97.0%, measured in 2024.

The figure is down 1.0% on the previous year and down 2.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of in Malta peaked at 99.0% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 72.0%, in 2008.

Malta ranks 33rd of 211 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.

Proportion of the target population who received 3 doses in Malta, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of diphtheria-tetanus-pertussis (DTP3) vaccine (%) in Malta, 2000 to 2024.
Year % Change
2000 94.0% —
2001 95.0% +1.1%
2002 95.0% +0.0%
2003 94.0% -1.1%
2004 89.0% -5.3%
2005 92.0% +3.4%
2006 85.0% -7.6%
2007 74.0% -12.9%
2008 72.0% -2.7%
2009 73.0% +1.4%
2010 76.0% +4.1%
2011 96.0% +26.3%
2012 99.0% +3.1%
2013 99.0% +0.0%
2014 99.0% +0.0%
2015 97.0% -2.0%
2016 97.0% +0.0%
2017 98.0% +1.0%
2018 97.0% -1.0%
2019 98.0% +1.0%
2020 98.0% +0.0%
2021 99.0% +1.0%
2022 98.0% -1.0%
2023 98.0% +0.0%
2024 97.0% -1.0%

Malta compared with similar countries

  • Malta's 97.0% is above the median for high income countries, which is 96.0%, 1.0× the median. (62 countries reporting)
  • Malta's 97.0% is above the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 96.0%, 1.0× the median. (21 countries reporting)

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Proportion of the target population who received 3 doses in Malta changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
2011 +26.3% 76.0% 96.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 86.3% 72.0% 95.0% 10
2010s 95.6% 76.0% 99.0% 10
2020s 98.0% 97.0% 99.0% 5

Countries ranked near Malta

  1. 33 Albania 97.0% compare
  2. 33 Bangladesh 97.0% compare
  3. 33 Belgium 97.0% compare
  4. 33 China 97.0% compare
  5. 33 Egypt 97.0% compare
  6. 33 Latvia 97.0% compare
  7. 33 Nepal 97.0% compare
  8. 33 Norway 97.0% compare
  9. 33 Palau 97.0% compare
  10. 33 Republic of Korea 97.0% compare
  11. 33 Russian Federation 97.0% compare
  12. 33 Saint Kitts and Nevis 97.0% compare
  13. 33 Saudi Arabia 97.0% compare
  14. 33 Singapore 97.0% compare
  15. 33 Sri Lanka 97.0% compare
  16. 33 Tajikistan 97.0% compare
  17. 33 Tunisia 97.0% compare
  18. 33 Viet Nam 97.0% compare
  19. 33 South Korea 97.0% compare
  20. 33 Russia 97.0% compare
  21. 33 Vietnam 97.0% compare

See the full ranking of 247 places →

More infrastructure data for Malta

All data for Malta →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of in Malta?
Proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of in Malta was 97.0% in 2024, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
What is the highest proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of recorded in Malta?
The highest recorded value was 99.0% in 2012.
What is the lowest proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of recorded in Malta?
The lowest recorded value was 72.0% in 2008.
How does Malta rank for proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of?
Malta ranks 33rd out of 211 countries with data for 2024.
Is proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of rising or falling in Malta?
Over the last ten years it is down 2.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Malta data come from?
The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of diphtheria-tetanus-pertussis (DTP3) vaccine (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of in Malta. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 07 November 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-the-target-population-who-received-3-doses-of-diphtheria-tetanus-pertussis/malta/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-the-target-population-who-received-3-doses-of-diphtheria-tetanus-pertussis/malta/">Proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of in Malta</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of diphtheria-tetanus-pertussis (DTP3) vaccine (%)
Unit
%
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
247 places, 6,154 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed