Proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of in Eswatini
Eswatini: Proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of was 84.0% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of in Eswatini, 2000–2024
Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of in Eswatini stood at 84.0%.
That represents a change of down 1.2% on the previous year and down 14.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of in Eswatini peaked at 98.0% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 77.0%, in 2021.
That places Eswatini 146th out of 209 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
Proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of in Eswatini, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 84.0% | — |
| 2001 | 84.0% | +0.0% |
| 2002 | 85.0% | +1.2% |
| 2003 | 85.0% | +0.0% |
| 2004 | 86.0% | +1.2% |
| 2005 | 86.0% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 87.0% | +1.2% |
| 2007 | 87.0% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 88.0% | +1.1% |
| 2009 | 88.0% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 89.0% | +1.1% |
| 2011 | 91.0% | +2.2% |
| 2012 | 95.0% | +4.4% |
| 2013 | 98.0% | +3.2% |
| 2014 | 98.0% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 90.0% | -8.2% |
| 2016 | 90.0% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 90.0% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 90.0% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 90.0% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 83.0% | -7.8% |
| 2021 | 77.0% | -7.2% |
| 2022 | 97.0% | +26.0% |
| 2023 | 85.0% | -12.4% |
| 2024 | 84.0% | -1.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 86.0% | 84.0% | 88.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 92.1% | 89.0% | 98.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 85.2% | 77.0% | 97.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Eswatini
- 147 Cambodia 83.0% compare
- 147 Liberia 83.0% compare
- 147 Timor-Leste 83.0% compare
- 147 United Republic of Tanzania 83.0% compare
- 147 Timor-Leste 83.0% compare
More infrastructure data for Eswatini
- Mobile cellular subscriptions 1.74 million (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions 139.83 per 100 people (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions 35,641 (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions 2.87 per 100 people (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, per capita 0.0287 units per person (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, annual growth rate -15.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Fixed telephone subscriptions, gaps filled 35,641 (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions, per capita 1.4 units per person (2024)
- Mobile cellular subscriptions, per unit of GDP 0.0004 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of in Eswatini?
- Proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of in Eswatini was 84.0% in 2024, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
- What is the highest proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of recorded in Eswatini?
- The highest recorded value was 98.0% in 2013.
- What is the lowest proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of recorded in Eswatini?
- The lowest recorded value was 77.0% in 2021.
- How does Eswatini rank for proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of?
- Eswatini ranks 146th out of 209 countries with data for 2024.
- Is proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of rising or falling in Eswatini?
- Over the last ten years it is down 14.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Eswatini data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Proportion of the target population who received 3 doses of diphtheria-tetanus-pertussis (DTP3) vaccine (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).