Proportion of medium and high-tech manufacturing value added in total in South Africa

South Africa: Proportion of medium and high-tech manufacturing value added in total was 19.7% in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
19.7%
Change on year
up 14.0%
World rank
61st
of 105 countries
All-time high
25.2%
in 2001
All-time low
16.1%
in 2013
Years of data
24
2000–2023

Proportion of medium and high-tech manufacturing value added in total in South Africa, 2000–2023

01020302000201120232000: 24.12001: 25.22002: 24.32003: 23.92004: 23.12005: 23.12006: 23.52007: 22.12008: 21.22009: 22.72010: 23.32011: 16.82012: 172013: 16.12014: 16.92015: 17.42016: 182017: 17.62018: 17.82019: 18.32020: 16.92021: 16.32022: 17.32023: 19.7

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.

Analysis

South Africa recorded 19.7% for proportion of medium and high-tech manufacturing value added in total in 2023.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 14.0% on the previous year and up 21.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, proportion of medium and high-tech manufacturing value added in total in South Africa peaked at 25.2% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 16.1%, in 2013.

South Africa ranks 61st of 105 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 24 years of available data.

Proportion of medium and high-tech manufacturing value added in total in South Africa, year by year

Annual values for Proportion of medium and high-tech manufacturing value added in total value added (%) in South Africa, 2000 to 2023.
Year Value Change
2000 24.1%
2001 25.2% +4.8%
2002 24.3% -3.5%
2003 23.9% -1.7%
2004 23.1% -3.2%
2005 23.1% -0.0%
2006 23.5% +1.5%
2007 22.1% -5.8%
2008 21.2% -4.1%
2009 22.7% +7.1%
2010 23.3% +2.7%
2011 16.8% -27.9%
2012 17.0% +1.2%
2013 16.1% -5.1%
2014 16.9% +4.3%
2015 17.4% +3.0%
2016 18.0% +3.7%
2017 17.6% -1.9%
2018 17.8% +0.8%
2019 18.3% +3.0%
2020 16.9% -8.0%
2021 16.3% -3.6%
2022 17.3% +6.1%
2023 19.7% +14.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 23.3% 21.2% 25.2% 10
2010s 17.9% 16.1% 23.3% 10
2020s 17.5% 16.3% 19.7% 4

Countries ranked near South Africa

  1. 58 Costa Rica 21.4% compare
  2. 59 Paraguay 21.3% compare
  3. 60 Colombia 20.9% compare
  4. 62 North Macedonia 19.5% compare
  5. 63 Oman 19.4% compare
  6. 64 Senegal 17.3% compare

See the full ranking of 154 places →

More infrastructure data for South Africa

All data for South Africa →

Frequently asked questions

What is proportion of medium and high-tech manufacturing value added in total in South Africa?
Proportion of medium and high-tech manufacturing value added in total in South Africa was 19.7% in 2023, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
What is the highest proportion of medium and high-tech manufacturing value added in total recorded in South Africa?
The highest recorded value was 25.2% in 2001.
What is the lowest proportion of medium and high-tech manufacturing value added in total recorded in South Africa?
The lowest recorded value was 16.1% in 2013.
How does South Africa rank for proportion of medium and high-tech manufacturing value added in total?
South Africa ranks 61st out of 105 countries with data for 2023.
Is proportion of medium and high-tech manufacturing value added in total rising or falling in South Africa?
Over the last ten years it is up 21.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this South Africa data come from?
The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Proportion of medium and high-tech manufacturing value added in total value added (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Proportion of medium and high-tech manufacturing value added in total in South Africa. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-medium-and-high-tech-manufacturing-value-added-in-total-value-added-percent/south-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/stat/proportion-of-medium-and-high-tech-manufacturing-value-added-in-total-value-added-percent/south-africa/">Proportion of medium and high-tech manufacturing value added in total in South Africa</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Proportion of medium and high-tech manufacturing value added in total value added (%)
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
154 places, 2,324 data points, 2000–2023
Last refreshed