Fixed telephone subscriptions in Chad

Chad: Fixed telephone subscriptions was 0 per 100 people in 2024. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2024)
0 per 100 people
World rank
208th
of 214 countries
All-time high
0.4899 per 100 people
in 2009
All-time low
0 per 100 people
in 2023
Years of data
57
1965–2024

Fixed telephone subscriptions in Chad, 1965–2024

00.10.20.30.40.5196519942024

Source: World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU). Measured in per 100 people.

Analysis

In 2024, fixed telephone subscriptions in Chad stood at 0 per 100 people. That is the lowest value across all 57 years on record.

That represents a change of down 100.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, fixed telephone subscriptions in Chad peaked at 0.4899 per 100 people in 2009 and was at its lowest, 0 per 100 people, in 2023.

Chad ranks 208th of 214 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Fixed telephone subscriptions in Chad, year by year

Annual values for Fixed telephone subscriptions (per 100 people) in Chad, 1965 to 2024.
Year per 100 people Change
1965 0.045 per 100 people
1966 0.0453 per 100 people +0.8%
1967 0.0453 per 100 people +0.0%
1968 0.0453 per 100 people +0.0%
1969 0.0453 per 100 people +0.0%
1970 0.0518 per 100 people +14.3%
1971 0.0521 per 100 people +0.7%
1972 0.0521 per 100 people +0.0%
1973 0.0521 per 100 people +0.0%
1974 0.0521 per 100 people +0.0%
1975 0.0588 per 100 people +12.7%
1976 0.0576 per 100 people -1.9%
1977 0.0566 per 100 people -1.8%
1981 0.0125 per 100 people -78.0%
1982 0.0145 per 100 people +16.2%
1983 0.0239 per 100 people +64.7%
1984 0.0323 per 100 people +35.4%
1985 0.0423 per 100 people +30.9%
1986 0.0447 per 100 people +5.7%
1987 0.0457 per 100 people +2.2%
1988 0.0605 per 100 people +32.4%
1989 0.0642 per 100 people +6.0%
1990 0.0673 per 100 people +4.9%
1991 0.0664 per 100 people -1.3%
1992 0.0649 per 100 people -2.3%
1993 0.069 per 100 people +6.3%
1994 0.0698 per 100 people +1.2%
1995 0.0752 per 100 people +7.7%
1996 0.081 per 100 people +7.7%
1997 0.0974 per 100 people +20.2%
1998 0.109 per 100 people +11.9%
1999 0.118 per 100 people +8.3%
2000 0.1205 per 100 people +2.2%
2001 0.1214 per 100 people +0.7%
2002 0.1298 per 100 people +6.9%
2003 0.1312 per 100 people +1.1%
2004 0.131 per 100 people -0.1%
2005 0.1259 per 100 people -4.0%
2006 0.1868 per 100 people +48.4%
2007 0.2888 per 100 people +54.6%
2008 0.3921 per 100 people +35.8%
2009 0.4899 per 100 people +24.9%
2010 0.4161 per 100 people -15.1%
2011 0.2496 per 100 people -40.0%
2012 0.2115 per 100 people -15.3%
2013 0.2288 per 100 people +8.2%
2014 0.1662 per 100 people -27.4%
2015 0.1163 per 100 people -30.0%
2016 0.0882 per 100 people -24.1%
2017 0.0555 per 100 people -37.1%
2018 0.0559 per 100 people +0.8%
2019 0.0391 per 100 people -30.1%
2020 0.031 per 100 people -20.7%
2021 0.0297 per 100 people -4.2%
2022 0.0101 per 100 people -66.0%
2023 0 per 100 people -100.0%
2024 0 per 100 people

Chad compared with similar countries

  • Chad's 0 per 100 people is below the median for low income countries, which is 0.2996 per 100 people. (25 countries reporting)
  • Chad's 0 per 100 people is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 0.3436 per 100 people. (48 countries reporting)

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Fixed telephone subscriptions in Chad changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
2023 -100.0% 0.0101 per 100 people 0 per 100 people
1981 -78.0% 0.0566 per 100 people 0.0125 per 100 people
2022 -66.0% 0.0297 per 100 people 0.0101 per 100 people
1983 +64.7% 0.0145 per 100 people 0.0239 per 100 people

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1960s 0.0453 per 100 people 0.045 per 100 people 0.0453 per 100 people 5
1970s 0.0542 per 100 people 0.0518 per 100 people 0.0588 per 100 people 8
1980s 0.0378 per 100 people 0.0125 per 100 people 0.0642 per 100 people 9
1990s 0.0818 per 100 people 0.0649 per 100 people 0.118 per 100 people 10
2000s 0.2117 per 100 people 0.1205 per 100 people 0.4899 per 100 people 10
2010s 0.1627 per 100 people 0.0391 per 100 people 0.4161 per 100 people 10
2020s 0.0142 per 100 people 0 per 100 people 0.031 per 100 people 5

Countries ranked near Chad

  1. 205 Kiribati 0.0104 per 100 people compare
  2. 206 Benin 0.0093 per 100 people compare
  3. 207 Sierra Leone 0.0033 per 100 people compare
  4. 208 Bhutan 0 per 100 people compare
  5. 208 Democratic Republic of Congo 0 per 100 people compare
  6. 208 Guinea 0 per 100 people compare
  7. 208 Guinea-Bissau 0 per 100 people compare
  8. 208 Nauru 0 per 100 people compare
  9. 208 South Sudan 0 per 100 people compare

See the full ranking of 261 places →

More infrastructure data for Chad

All data for Chad →

Frequently asked questions

What is fixed telephone subscriptions in Chad?
Fixed telephone subscriptions in Chad was 0 per 100 people in 2024, according to World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU).
What is the highest fixed telephone subscriptions recorded in Chad?
The highest recorded value was 0.4899 per 100 people in 2009.
What is the lowest fixed telephone subscriptions recorded in Chad?
The lowest recorded value was 0 per 100 people in 2023.
How does Chad rank for fixed telephone subscriptions?
Chad ranks 208th out of 214 countries with data for 2024.
Is fixed telephone subscriptions rising or falling in Chad?
Over the last ten years it is down 100.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Chad data come from?
The figures come from World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU), published as part of Fixed telephone subscriptions (per 100 people). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 57 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Fixed telephone subscriptions in Chad. Statizoid, drawing on World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/stat/fixed-telephone-subscriptions-per-100-people/chad/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/stat/fixed-telephone-subscriptions-per-100-people/chad/">Fixed telephone subscriptions in Chad</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fixed telephone subscriptions (per 100 people)
Unit
per 100 people
Source
World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
261 places, 14,535 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Fixed telephone subscriptions refers to the sum of active number of analogue fixed telephone lines, voice-over-IP (VoIP) subscriptions, fixed wireless local loop (WLL) subscriptions, ISDN voice-channel equivalents and fixed public payphones.