Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide, per capita in Sudan

Sudan: Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide, per capita was 0.0002 units per person in 2023. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2023)
0.0002 units per person
Change on year
down 51.5%
World rank
154th
of 183 countries
All-time high
0.0008 units per person
in 1970
All-time low
0 units per person
in 2020
Years of data
54
1970–2023

Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide, per capita in Sudan, 1970–2023

0000.0010.001197019962023

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in units per person.

Analysis

Sudan recorded 0.0002 units per person for air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide, per capita in 2023.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 51.5% on the previous year and down 25.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide, per capita in Sudan peaked at 0.0008 units per person in 1970 and was at its lowest, 0 units per person, in 2020.

Sudan ranks 154th of 183 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide, per capita in Sudan, year by year

Annual values for Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide, per capita in Sudan, 1970 to 2023.
Year units per person Change
1970 0.0008 units per person
1971 0.0008 units per person -1.3%
1972 0.0007 units per person -7.4%
1973 0.0007 units per person -4.0%
1974 0.0007 units per person -2.9%
1975 0.0007 units per person -3.4%
1976 0.0007 units per person +2.8%
1977 0.0007 units per person +1.5%
1978 0.0007 units per person -2.0%
1979 0.0006 units per person -3.1%
1980 0.0006 units per person -5.9%
1981 0.0004 units per person -28.0%
1982 0.0004 units per person -3.8%
1983 0.0005 units per person +11.6%
1984 0.0005 units per person -0.1%
1985 0.0004 units per person -15.7%
1986 0.0003 units per person -36.7%
1987 0.0003 units per person +23.0%
1988 0.0003 units per person -15.8%
1989 0.0004 units per person +42.5%
1990 0.0004 units per person +11.5%
1991 0.0003 units per person -26.8%
1992 0.0004 units per person +21.1%
1993 0.0004 units per person +16.4%
1994 0.0004 units per person +3.4%
1995 0.0004 units per person -14.5%
1996 0.0004 units per person +3.0%
1997 0.0002 units per person -45.1%
1998 0.0002 units per person -22.0%
1999 0.0003 units per person +66.2%
2000 0.0003 units per person +0.8%
2001 0.0003 units per person -4.9%
2002 0.0003 units per person -2.9%
2003 0.0003 units per person +2.0%
2004 0.0003 units per person +5.1%
2005 0.0003 units per person +0.8%
2006 0.0003 units per person -0.7%
2007 0.0003 units per person +4.0%
2008 0.0002 units per person -25.3%
2009 0.0002 units per person -3.3%
2010 0.0003 units per person +48.2%
2011 0.0005 units per person +50.4%
2012 0.0004 units per person -20.9%
2013 0.0002 units per person -31.9%
2014 0.0002 units per person -29.3%
2015 0.0002 units per person -14.8%
2016 0.0001 units per person -49.0%
2017 0.0001 units per person +78.0%
2018 0.0001 units per person -47.4%
2019 0.0001 units per person -4.8%
2020 0 units per person -29.4%
2021 0.0003 units per person +563.6%
2022 0.0004 units per person +19.9%
2023 0.0002 units per person -51.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 0.0007 units per person 0.0006 units per person 0.0008 units per person 10
1980s 0.0004 units per person 0.0003 units per person 0.0006 units per person 10
1990s 0.0003 units per person 0.0002 units per person 0.0004 units per person 10
2000s 0.0003 units per person 0.0002 units per person 0.0003 units per person 10
2010s 0.0002 units per person 0.0001 units per person 0.0005 units per person 10
2020s 0.0002 units per person 0 units per person 0.0004 units per person 4

Countries ranked near Sudan

  1. 151 Burundi 0.0002 units per person compare
  2. 152 Cameroon 0.0002 units per person compare
  3. 153 Syria 0.0002 units per person compare
  4. 155 Central African Republic 0.0002 units per person compare
  5. 156 Madagascar 0.0002 units per person compare
  6. 157 Pakistan 0.0002 units per person compare

See the full ranking of 230 places →

More infrastructure data for Sudan

All data for Sudan →

Frequently asked questions

What is air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide, per capita in Sudan?
Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide, per capita in Sudan was 0.0002 units per person in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide, per capita recorded in Sudan?
The highest recorded value was 0.0008 units per person in 1970.
What is the lowest air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide, per capita recorded in Sudan?
The lowest recorded value was 0 units per person in 2020.
How does Sudan rank for air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide, per capita?
Sudan ranks 154th out of 183 countries with data for 2023.
Is air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide, per capita rising or falling in Sudan?
Over the last ten years it is down 25.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Sudan data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide, per capita. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 54 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide, per capita in Sudan. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/stat/air-transport-registered-carrier-departures-worldwide-per-capita/sudan/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/stat/air-transport-registered-carrier-departures-worldwide-per-capita/sudan/">Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide, per capita in Sudan</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.

Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide ÷ Population, total

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide, per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
230 places, 10,236 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Air transport, registered carrier departures worldwide divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.