France vs United Kingdom: Secure Internet servers
France
3.93 million
in 2024
United Kingdom
4.74 million
in 2024
France rank
5th
United Kingdom rank
3rd
Secure Internet servers over time
- France
- United Kingdom
How they compare
United Kingdom currently reports 4.74 million against 3.93 million in France, a difference of 812,190.
That makes United Kingdom's figure about 1.2 times France's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 15 shared years of data; in 2010 it was United Kingdom ahead.
France ranks 5th and United Kingdom ranks 3rd of 215 countries.
United Kingdom has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | France | United Kingdom | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 512,136 | 722,169 | 210,033 | United Kingdom |
| 2020s | 3.17 million | 3.28 million | 108,914 | United Kingdom |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher secure internet servers, France or United Kingdom?
- United Kingdom, at 4.74 million against 3.93 million in France as of 2024.
- What is the difference in secure internet servers between France and United Kingdom?
- 812,190, with United Kingdom ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for France and United Kingdom?
- 15 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2024.
- How do France and United Kingdom rank globally for secure internet servers?
- France ranks 5th and United Kingdom ranks 3rd of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Secure Server Survey, Netcraft, published as Secure Internet servers. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The number of distinct, publicly-trusted TLS/SSL certificates found in the Netcraft Secure Server Survey (by hosting country).