Maldives vs Northern Mariana Islands: Secure Internet servers
Maldives
1,330 per 1 million people
in 2024
Northern Mariana Islands
1,445 per 1 million people
in 2024
Maldives rank
100th
Northern Mariana Islands rank
97th
Secure Internet servers over time
- Maldives
- Northern Mariana Islands
How they compare
Northern Mariana Islands currently reports 1,445 per 1 million people against 1,330 per 1 million people in Maldives, a difference of 115 per 1 million people.
That makes Northern Mariana Islands's figure about 1.1 times Maldives's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 15 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Northern Mariana Islands ahead.
Maldives ranks 100th and Northern Mariana Islands ranks 97th of 215 countries.
Northern Mariana Islands has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Maldives | Northern Mariana Islands | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 248.13 per 1 million people | 463.74 per 1 million people | 215.61 per 1 million people | Northern Mariana Islands |
| 2020s | 1,224 per 1 million people | 1,935 per 1 million people | 711.16 per 1 million people | Northern Mariana Islands |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher secure internet servers, Maldives or Northern Mariana Islands?
- Northern Mariana Islands, at 1,445 per 1 million people against 1,330 per 1 million people in Maldives as of 2024.
- What is the difference in secure internet servers between Maldives and Northern Mariana Islands?
- 115 per 1 million people, with Northern Mariana Islands ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Maldives and Northern Mariana Islands?
- 15 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2024.
- How do Maldives and Northern Mariana Islands rank globally for secure internet servers?
- Maldives ranks 100th and Northern Mariana Islands ranks 97th of 215 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Secure Server Survey, Netcraft, published as Secure Internet servers (per 1 million people). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The number of distinct, publicly-trusted TLS/SSL certificates found in the Netcraft Secure Server Survey (by hosting country), per 1 million people.