Poland vs Saudi Arabia: Mobile cellular subscriptions

Poland
53.19 million
in 2024
Saudi Arabia
54.18 million
in 2024
Poland rank
36th
Saudi Arabia rank
34th

Mobile cellular subscriptions over time

  • Poland
  • Saudi Arabia
020.0M40.0M60.0M196019922024

How they compare

Saudi Arabia currently reports 54.18 million against 53.19 million in Poland, a difference of 994,300.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Saudi Arabia ahead.

Poland ranks 36th and Saudi Arabia ranks 34th of 214 countries.

Poland has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Poland Saudi Arabia Difference Ahead
1990s 704,548 208,064 496,484 Poland
2000s 26.72 million 16.85 million 9.87 million Poland
2010s 51.98 million 48.80 million 3.18 million Poland
2020s 51.62 million 48.70 million 2.92 million Poland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher mobile cellular subscriptions, Poland or Saudi Arabia?
Saudi Arabia, at 54.18 million against 53.19 million in Poland as of 2024.
What is the difference in mobile cellular subscriptions between Poland and Saudi Arabia?
994,300, with Saudi Arabia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Poland and Saudi Arabia?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do Poland and Saudi Arabia rank globally for mobile cellular subscriptions?
Poland ranks 36th and Saudi Arabia ranks 34th of 214 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU), published as Mobile cellular subscriptions. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Poland vs Saudi Arabia: Mobile cellular subscriptions. Statizoid, drawing on World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/mobile-cellular-subscriptions/poland/saudi-arabia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/mobile-cellular-subscriptions/poland/saudi-arabia/">Poland vs Saudi Arabia: Mobile cellular subscriptions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Mobile cellular subscriptions
Source
World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
261 places, 13,046 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Mobile cellular telephone subscriptions are subscriptions to a public mobile telephone service that provide access to the PSTN using cellular technology. The indicator includes (and is split into) the number of postpaid subscriptions, and the number of active prepaid accounts (i.e. that have been used during the last three months). The indicator applies to all mobile cellular subscriptions that offer voice communications. It excludes subscriptions via data cards or USB modems, subscriptions to public mobile data services, private trunked mobile radio, telepoint, radio paging and telemetry services.