Guinea-Bissau vs Moldova: Mobile cellular subscriptions

Guinea-Bissau
3.24 million
in 2024
Moldova
3.64 million
in 2024
Guinea-Bissau rank
141st
Moldova rank
138th

Mobile cellular subscriptions over time

  • Guinea-Bissau
  • Moldova
01.0M2.0M3.0M4.0M196019922024

How they compare

Moldova currently reports 3.64 million against 3.24 million in Guinea-Bissau, a difference of 404,150.

That makes Moldova's figure about 1.1 times Guinea-Bissau's.

Across all 53 years both countries report, Moldova has been ahead every year.

Guinea-Bissau ranks 141st and Moldova ranks 138th of 214 countries.

Moldova has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guinea-Bissau Moldova Difference Ahead
1960s 0 0 0
1970s 0 0 0
1980s 0 0 0
1990s 0 2,813 2,813 Moldova
2000s 165,360 1.09 million 920,217 Moldova
2010s 1.15 million 3.53 million 2.37 million Moldova
2020s 2.56 million 3.82 million 1.26 million Moldova

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher mobile cellular subscriptions, Guinea-Bissau or Moldova?
Moldova, at 3.64 million against 3.24 million in Guinea-Bissau as of 2024.
What is the difference in mobile cellular subscriptions between Guinea-Bissau and Moldova?
404,150, with Moldova ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guinea-Bissau and Moldova?
53 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2024.
How do Guinea-Bissau and Moldova rank globally for mobile cellular subscriptions?
Guinea-Bissau ranks 141st and Moldova ranks 138th of 214 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU), published as Mobile cellular subscriptions. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guinea-Bissau vs Moldova: Mobile cellular subscriptions. Statizoid, drawing on World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/mobile-cellular-subscriptions/guinea-bissau/moldova/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/mobile-cellular-subscriptions/guinea-bissau/moldova/">Guinea-Bissau vs Moldova: Mobile cellular subscriptions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Mobile cellular subscriptions
Source
World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
261 places, 13,046 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Mobile cellular telephone subscriptions are subscriptions to a public mobile telephone service that provide access to the PSTN using cellular technology. The indicator includes (and is split into) the number of postpaid subscriptions, and the number of active prepaid accounts (i.e. that have been used during the last three months). The indicator applies to all mobile cellular subscriptions that offer voice communications. It excludes subscriptions via data cards or USB modems, subscriptions to public mobile data services, private trunked mobile radio, telepoint, radio paging and telemetry services.