Comoros vs Northern Mariana Islands: Liner shipping connectivity index

Comoros
4.94 maximum value in 2004 = 100
in 2021
Northern Mariana Islands
5.16 maximum value in 2004 = 100
in 2021
Comoros rank
147th
Northern Mariana Islands rank
146th

Liner shipping connectivity index over time

  • Comoros
  • Northern Mariana Islands
2468200620132021

How they compare

Northern Mariana Islands currently reports 5.16 maximum value in 2004 = 100 against 4.94 maximum value in 2004 = 100 in Comoros, a difference of 0.22 maximum value in 2004 = 100.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 16 shared years of data; in 2006 it was Comoros ahead.

Comoros ranks 147th and Northern Mariana Islands ranks 146th of 168 countries.

Comoros has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Comoros Northern Mariana Islands Difference Ahead
2000s 4.09 maximum value in 2004 = 100 3.3 maximum value in 2004 = 100 0.7935 maximum value in 2004 = 100 Comoros
2010s 5.92 maximum value in 2004 = 100 4.81 maximum value in 2004 = 100 1.11 maximum value in 2004 = 100 Comoros
2020s 5.53 maximum value in 2004 = 100 5.18 maximum value in 2004 = 100 0.3535 maximum value in 2004 = 100 Comoros

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher liner shipping connectivity index, Comoros or Northern Mariana Islands?
Northern Mariana Islands, at 5.16 maximum value in 2004 = 100 against 4.94 maximum value in 2004 = 100 in Comoros as of 2021.
What is the difference in liner shipping connectivity index between Comoros and Northern Mariana Islands?
0.22 maximum value in 2004 = 100, with Northern Mariana Islands ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Comoros and Northern Mariana Islands?
16 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2021.
How do Comoros and Northern Mariana Islands rank globally for liner shipping connectivity index?
Comoros ranks 147th and Northern Mariana Islands ranks 146th of 168 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Review of Maritime Transport 2010., UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), published as Liner shipping connectivity index (maximum value in 2004 = 100). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Comoros vs Northern Mariana Islands: Liner shipping connectivity index. Statizoid, drawing on Review of Maritime Transport 2010., UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/liner-shipping-connectivity-index-maximum-value-in-2004-100/comoros/northern-mariana-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/liner-shipping-connectivity-index-maximum-value-in-2004-100/comoros/northern-mariana-islands/">Comoros vs Northern Mariana Islands: Liner shipping connectivity index</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Liner shipping connectivity index (maximum value in 2004 = 100)
Unit
maximum value in 2004 = 100
Source
Review of Maritime Transport 2010., UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
168 places, 2,626 data points, 2006–2021
Last refreshed

The Liner Shipping Connectivity Index captures how well countries are connected to global shipping networks. It is computed by the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) based on five components of the maritime transport sector: number of ships, their container-carrying capacity, maximum vessel size, number of services, and number of companies that deploy container ships in a country's ports. For each component a country's value is divided by the maximum value of each component in 2004, the five components are averaged for each country, and the average is divided by the maximum average for 2004 and multiplied by 100. The index generates a value of 100 for the country with the highest average index in 2004. . The underlying data come from Containerisation International Online.