Japan vs OECD members: Fixed telephone subscriptions
Japan
59.33 million
in 2023
OECD members
429.13 million
in 2022
Japan rank
3rd
OECD members rank
3rd
Fixed telephone subscriptions over time
- Japan
- OECD members
How they compare
OECD members currently reports 429.13 million against 59.33 million in Japan, a difference of 369.81 million.
That makes OECD members's figure about 7.2 times Japan's.
Across all 63 years both countries report, OECD members has been ahead every year.
Japan ranks 3rd and OECD members ranks 3rd of 214 countries.
OECD members has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Japan | OECD members | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 5.52 million | 96.34 million | 90.83 million | OECD members |
| 1970s | 26.05 million | 186.24 million | 160.19 million | OECD members |
| 1980s | 45.18 million | 327.82 million | 282.64 million | OECD members |
| 1990s | 60.45 million | 495.41 million | 434.96 million | OECD members |
| 2000s | 58.44 million | 576.97 million | 518.53 million | OECD members |
| 2010s | 64.01 million | 506.90 million | 442.89 million | OECD members |
| 2020s | 61.30 million | 440.12 million | 378.81 million | OECD members |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher fixed telephone subscriptions, Japan or OECD members?
- OECD members, at 429.13 million against 59.33 million in Japan as of 2022.
- What is the difference in fixed telephone subscriptions between Japan and OECD members?
- 369.81 million, with OECD members ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Japan and OECD members?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2022.
- How do Japan and OECD members rank globally for fixed telephone subscriptions?
- Japan ranks 3rd and OECD members ranks 3rd of 214 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU), published as Fixed telephone subscriptions. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Fixed telephone subscriptions refers to the sum of active number of analogue fixed telephone lines, voice-over-IP (VoIP) subscriptions, fixed wireless local loop (WLL) subscriptions, ISDN voice-channel equivalents and fixed public payphones.