Faroe Islands vs Mauritania: Fixed telephone subscriptions
Faroe Islands
14,940
in 2022
Mauritania
15,997
in 2024
Faroe Islands rank
177th
Mauritania rank
175th
Fixed telephone subscriptions over time
- Faroe Islands
- Mauritania
How they compare
Mauritania currently reports 15,997 against 14,940 in Faroe Islands, a difference of 1,057.
That makes Mauritania's figure about 1.1 times Faroe Islands's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 53 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Faroe Islands ahead.
Faroe Islands ranks 177th and Mauritania ranks 175th of 214 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Faroe Islands averaged higher in 3 and Mauritania in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Faroe Islands | Mauritania | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 9,456 | 1,363 | 8,092 | Faroe Islands |
| 1980s | 17,519 | 3,904 | 13,616 | Faroe Islands |
| 1990s | 23,372 | 9,899 | 13,473 | Faroe Islands |
| 2000s | 23,284 | 41,949 | 18,665 | Mauritania |
| 2010s | 19,115 | 59,772 | 40,657 | Mauritania |
| 2020s | 15,207 | 55,899 | 40,691 | Mauritania |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher fixed telephone subscriptions, Faroe Islands or Mauritania?
- Mauritania, at 15,997 against 14,940 in Faroe Islands as of 2024.
- What is the difference in fixed telephone subscriptions between Faroe Islands and Mauritania?
- 1,057, with Mauritania ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Faroe Islands and Mauritania?
- 53 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2022.
- How do Faroe Islands and Mauritania rank globally for fixed telephone subscriptions?
- Faroe Islands ranks 177th and Mauritania ranks 175th of 214 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU), published as Fixed telephone subscriptions. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Fixed telephone subscriptions refers to the sum of active number of analogue fixed telephone lines, voice-over-IP (VoIP) subscriptions, fixed wireless local loop (WLL) subscriptions, ISDN voice-channel equivalents and fixed public payphones.