Botswana vs Burkina Faso: Fixed telephone subscriptions

Botswana
83,182
in 2024
Burkina Faso
81,718
in 2024
Botswana rank
133rd
Burkina Faso rank
134th

Fixed telephone subscriptions over time

  • Botswana
  • Burkina Faso
050.0k100.0k150.0k196019922024

How they compare

Botswana currently reports 83,182 against 81,718 in Burkina Faso, a difference of 1,464.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Botswana ahead.

Botswana ranks 133rd and Burkina Faso ranks 134th of 214 countries.

Botswana has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Botswana Burkina Faso Difference Ahead
1970s 3,900 2,450 1,450 Botswana
1980s 12,029 8,952 3,077 Botswana
1990s 63,267 29,092 34,175 Botswana
2000s 138,053 92,834 45,219 Botswana
2010s 151,978 106,772 45,206 Botswana
2020s 99,701 78,653 21,048 Botswana

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fixed telephone subscriptions, Botswana or Burkina Faso?
Botswana, at 83,182 against 81,718 in Burkina Faso as of 2024.
What is the difference in fixed telephone subscriptions between Botswana and Burkina Faso?
1,464, with Botswana ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Botswana and Burkina Faso?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Botswana and Burkina Faso rank globally for fixed telephone subscriptions?
Botswana ranks 133rd and Burkina Faso ranks 134th of 214 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU), published as Fixed telephone subscriptions. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Botswana vs Burkina Faso: Fixed telephone subscriptions. Statizoid, drawing on World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/fixed-telephone-subscriptions/botswana/burkina-faso/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/fixed-telephone-subscriptions/botswana/burkina-faso/">Botswana vs Burkina Faso: Fixed telephone subscriptions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fixed telephone subscriptions
Source
World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
261 places, 14,489 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Fixed telephone subscriptions refers to the sum of active number of analogue fixed telephone lines, voice-over-IP (VoIP) subscriptions, fixed wireless local loop (WLL) subscriptions, ISDN voice-channel equivalents and fixed public payphones.