Latin America & Caribbean vs Libya: Fixed telephone subscriptions, per unit of GDP
Latin America & Caribbean
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2025
Libya
0 units per US$ of GDP
in 2022
Latin America & Caribbean rank
14th
Libya rank
14th
Fixed telephone subscriptions, per unit of GDP over time
- Latin America & Caribbean
- Libya
How they compare
Libya currently reports 0 units per US$ of GDP against 0 units per US$ of GDP in Latin America & Caribbean, a difference of 0 units per US$ of GDP.
That makes Libya's figure about 2.6 times Latin America & Caribbean's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1960 it was Latin America & Caribbean ahead.
Latin America & Caribbean ranks 14th and Libya ranks 14th of 45 groups.
Across the 7 decades both report, Latin America & Caribbean averaged higher in 6 and Libya in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Latin America & Caribbean | Libya | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Latin America & Caribbean |
| 1970s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Latin America & Caribbean |
| 1980s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Latin America & Caribbean |
| 1990s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Latin America & Caribbean |
| 2000s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Latin America & Caribbean |
| 2010s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Latin America & Caribbean |
| 2020s | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | 0 units per US$ of GDP | Libya |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher fixed telephone subscriptions, per unit of gdp, Latin America & Caribbean or Libya?
- Libya, at 0 units per US$ of GDP against 0 units per US$ of GDP in Latin America & Caribbean as of 2022.
- What is the difference in fixed telephone subscriptions, per unit of gdp between Latin America & Caribbean and Libya?
- 0 units per US$ of GDP, with Libya ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Latin America & Caribbean and Libya?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2022.
- How do Latin America & Caribbean and Libya rank globally for fixed telephone subscriptions, per unit of gdp?
- Latin America & Caribbean ranks 14th and Libya ranks 14th of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Fixed telephone subscriptions, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Fixed telephone subscriptions divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.