El Salvador vs Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC): Fixed telephone subscriptions, per square kilometre

El Salvador
42.45 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
0.2258 units per square kilometre
in 2022
El Salvador rank
45th
Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) rank
43rd

Fixed telephone subscriptions, per square kilometre over time

  • El Salvador
  • Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
0204060196519942023

How they compare

El Salvador currently reports 42.45 units per square kilometre against 0.2258 units per square kilometre in Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC), a difference of 42.22 units per square kilometre.

That makes El Salvador's figure about 188.0 times Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)'s.

Across all 58 years both countries report, El Salvador has been ahead every year.

El Salvador ranks 45th and Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) ranks 43rd of 212 countries.

El Salvador has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade El Salvador Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) Difference Ahead
1960s 0.5851 units per square kilometre 0.0113 units per square kilometre 0.5738 units per square kilometre El Salvador
1970s 2.12 units per square kilometre 0.0241 units per square kilometre 2.09 units per square kilometre El Salvador
1980s 4.31 units per square kilometre 0.0589 units per square kilometre 4.25 units per square kilometre El Salvador
1990s 12.94 units per square kilometre 0.1131 units per square kilometre 12.83 units per square kilometre El Salvador
2000s 42.7 units per square kilometre 0.2928 units per square kilometre 42.41 units per square kilometre El Salvador
2010s 46.5 units per square kilometre 0.346 units per square kilometre 46.15 units per square kilometre El Salvador
2020s 42.03 units per square kilometre 0.2668 units per square kilometre 41.77 units per square kilometre El Salvador

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fixed telephone subscriptions, per square kilometre, El Salvador or Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)?
El Salvador, at 42.45 units per square kilometre against 0.2258 units per square kilometre in Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) as of 2023.
What is the difference in fixed telephone subscriptions, per square kilometre between El Salvador and Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)?
42.22 units per square kilometre, with El Salvador ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for El Salvador and Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)?
58 years are reported by both, from 1965 to 2022.
How do El Salvador and Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) rank globally for fixed telephone subscriptions, per square kilometre?
El Salvador ranks 45th and Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) ranks 43rd of 212 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Fixed telephone subscriptions, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

El Salvador vs Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC): Fixed telephone subscriptions, per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/fixed-telephone-subscriptions-per-square-kilometre/el-salvador/heavily-indebted-poor-countries-hipc/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/fixed-telephone-subscriptions-per-square-kilometre/el-salvador/heavily-indebted-poor-countries-hipc/">El Salvador vs Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC): Fixed telephone subscriptions, per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fixed telephone subscriptions, per square kilometre
Unit
units per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
259 places, 13,559 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Fixed telephone subscriptions divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.