East Asia & Pacific (excluding high income) vs Uruguay: Fixed telephone subscriptions, per capita

East Asia & Pacific (excluding high income)
0.0868 units per person
in 2025
Uruguay
0.3562 units per person
in 2024
East Asia & Pacific (excluding high income) rank
23rd
Uruguay rank
26th

Fixed telephone subscriptions, per capita over time

  • East Asia & Pacific (excluding high income)
  • Uruguay
00.10.20.30.4196019922025

How they compare

Uruguay currently reports 0.3562 units per person against 0.0868 units per person in East Asia & Pacific (excluding high income), a difference of 0.2694 units per person.

That makes Uruguay's figure about 4.1 times East Asia & Pacific (excluding high income)'s.

Across all 50 years both countries report, Uruguay has been ahead every year.

East Asia & Pacific (excluding high income) ranks 23rd and Uruguay ranks 26th of 45 groups.

Uruguay has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade East Asia & Pacific (excluding high income) Uruguay Difference Ahead
1970s 0.0023 units per person 0.0686 units per person 0.0663 units per person Uruguay
1980s 0.0044 units per person 0.0932 units per person 0.0888 units per person Uruguay
1990s 0.0321 units per person 0.1956 units per person 0.1635 units per person Uruguay
2000s 0.1709 units per person 0.2931 units per person 0.1222 units per person Uruguay
2010s 0.141 units per person 0.3196 units per person 0.1786 units per person Uruguay
2020s 0.0988 units per person 0.3602 units per person 0.2615 units per person Uruguay

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fixed telephone subscriptions, per capita, East Asia & Pacific (excluding high income) or Uruguay?
Uruguay, at 0.3562 units per person against 0.0868 units per person in East Asia & Pacific (excluding high income) as of 2024.
What is the difference in fixed telephone subscriptions, per capita between East Asia & Pacific (excluding high income) and Uruguay?
0.2694 units per person, with Uruguay ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for East Asia & Pacific (excluding high income) and Uruguay?
50 years are reported by both, from 1975 to 2024.
How do East Asia & Pacific (excluding high income) and Uruguay rank globally for fixed telephone subscriptions, per capita?
East Asia & Pacific (excluding high income) ranks 23rd and Uruguay ranks 26th of 45 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Fixed telephone subscriptions, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

East Asia & Pacific (excluding high income) vs Uruguay: Fixed telephone subscriptions, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/fixed-telephone-subscriptions-per-capita/east-asia-and-pacific-excluding-high-income/uruguay/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/fixed-telephone-subscriptions-per-capita/east-asia-and-pacific-excluding-high-income/uruguay/">East Asia & Pacific (excluding high income) vs Uruguay: Fixed telephone subscriptions, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fixed telephone subscriptions, per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
260 places, 14,482 data points, 1960–2025
Last refreshed

Fixed telephone subscriptions divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.