Antigua and Barbuda vs Sub-Saharan Africa: Fixed telephone subscriptions, annual growth rate

Antigua and Barbuda
1.19 % change on previous year
in 2022
Sub-Saharan Africa
-16.67 % change on previous year
in 2025
Antigua and Barbuda rank
45th
Sub-Saharan Africa rank
41st

Fixed telephone subscriptions, annual growth rate over time

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Sub-Saharan Africa
-40-20020196119932025

How they compare

Antigua and Barbuda currently reports 1.19 % change on previous year against -16.67 % change on previous year in Sub-Saharan Africa, a difference of 17.86 % change on previous year.

The two have swapped places 17 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Sub-Saharan Africa ahead.

Antigua and Barbuda ranks 45th and Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 41st of 212 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Antigua and Barbuda averaged higher in 3 and Sub-Saharan Africa in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Antigua and Barbuda Sub-Saharan Africa Difference Ahead
1970s 1.96 % change on previous year 5.63 % change on previous year 3.66 % change on previous year Sub-Saharan Africa
1980s 17.87 % change on previous year 6.76 % change on previous year 11.11 % change on previous year Antigua and Barbuda
1990s 11.46 % change on previous year 6.99 % change on previous year 4.48 % change on previous year Antigua and Barbuda
2000s 0.262 % change on previous year 3.72 % change on previous year 3.46 % change on previous year Sub-Saharan Africa
2010s -4 % change on previous year -2.26 % change on previous year 1.74 % change on previous year Sub-Saharan Africa
2020s 0.3951 % change on previous year -3.31 % change on previous year 3.71 % change on previous year Antigua and Barbuda

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fixed telephone subscriptions, annual growth rate, Antigua and Barbuda or Sub-Saharan Africa?
Antigua and Barbuda, at 1.19 % change on previous year against -16.67 % change on previous year in Sub-Saharan Africa as of 2022.
What is the difference in fixed telephone subscriptions, annual growth rate between Antigua and Barbuda and Sub-Saharan Africa?
17.86 % change on previous year, with Antigua and Barbuda ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Antigua and Barbuda and Sub-Saharan Africa?
45 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2022.
How do Antigua and Barbuda and Sub-Saharan Africa rank globally for fixed telephone subscriptions, annual growth rate?
Antigua and Barbuda ranks 45th and Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 41st of 212 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Fixed telephone subscriptions, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Antigua and Barbuda vs Sub-Saharan Africa: Fixed telephone subscriptions, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/fixed-telephone-subscriptions-annual-growth-rate/antigua-and-barbuda/sub-saharan-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/fixed-telephone-subscriptions-annual-growth-rate/antigua-and-barbuda/sub-saharan-africa/">Antigua and Barbuda vs Sub-Saharan Africa: Fixed telephone subscriptions, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fixed telephone subscriptions, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
259 places, 14,023 data points, 1961–2025
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Fixed telephone subscriptions. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.