Antigua and Barbuda vs Costa Rica: Fixed broadband subscriptions, per square kilometre
Antigua and Barbuda
22.54 units per square kilometre
in 2022
Costa Rica
22.52 units per square kilometre
in 2023
Antigua and Barbuda rank
71st
Costa Rica rank
72nd
Fixed broadband subscriptions, per square kilometre over time
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Costa Rica
How they compare
Antigua and Barbuda currently reports 22.54 units per square kilometre against 22.52 units per square kilometre in Costa Rica, a difference of 0.02 units per square kilometre.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 18 shared years of data; in 2004 it was Antigua and Barbuda ahead.
Antigua and Barbuda ranks 71st and Costa Rica ranks 72nd of 206 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Antigua and Barbuda averaged higher in 2 and Costa Rica in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Antigua and Barbuda | Costa Rica | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 12.22 units per square kilometre | 1.77 units per square kilometre | 10.45 units per square kilometre | Antigua and Barbuda |
| 2010s | 22.44 units per square kilometre | 11.12 units per square kilometre | 11.31 units per square kilometre | Antigua and Barbuda |
| 2020s | 19.63 units per square kilometre | 20.61 units per square kilometre | 0.9767 units per square kilometre | Costa Rica |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher fixed broadband subscriptions, per square kilometre, Antigua and Barbuda or Costa Rica?
- Antigua and Barbuda, at 22.54 units per square kilometre against 22.52 units per square kilometre in Costa Rica as of 2022.
- What is the difference in fixed broadband subscriptions, per square kilometre between Antigua and Barbuda and Costa Rica?
- 0.02 units per square kilometre, with Antigua and Barbuda ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Antigua and Barbuda and Costa Rica?
- 18 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2022.
- How do Antigua and Barbuda and Costa Rica rank globally for fixed broadband subscriptions, per square kilometre?
- Antigua and Barbuda ranks 71st and Costa Rica ranks 72nd of 206 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Fixed broadband subscriptions, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Fixed broadband subscriptions divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.