French Polynesia vs Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC): Fixed broadband subscriptions, per capita

French Polynesia
0.3555 units per person
in 2023
Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
0.0056 units per person
in 2022
French Polynesia rank
43rd
Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) rank
44th

Fixed broadband subscriptions, per capita over time

  • French Polynesia
  • Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)
00.10.20.30.4200120122023

How they compare

French Polynesia currently reports 0.3555 units per person against 0.0056 units per person in Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC), a difference of 0.3499 units per person.

That makes French Polynesia's figure about 64.0 times Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)'s.

Across all 17 years both countries report, French Polynesia has been ahead every year.

French Polynesia ranks 43rd and Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) ranks 44th of 206 countries.

French Polynesia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade French Polynesia Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) Difference Ahead
2000s 0.0931 units per person 0.0004 units per person 0.0927 units per person French Polynesia
2010s 0.1769 units per person 0.0026 units per person 0.1743 units per person French Polynesia
2020s 0.2585 units per person 0.0061 units per person 0.2524 units per person French Polynesia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fixed broadband subscriptions, per capita, French Polynesia or Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)?
French Polynesia, at 0.3555 units per person against 0.0056 units per person in Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) as of 2023.
What is the difference in fixed broadband subscriptions, per capita between French Polynesia and Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)?
0.3499 units per person, with French Polynesia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for French Polynesia and Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC)?
17 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2022.
How do French Polynesia and Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) rank globally for fixed broadband subscriptions, per capita?
French Polynesia ranks 43rd and Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC) ranks 44th of 206 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Fixed broadband subscriptions, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

French Polynesia vs Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC): Fixed broadband subscriptions, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/fixed-broadband-subscriptions-per-capita/french-polynesia/heavily-indebted-poor-countries-hipc/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/fixed-broadband-subscriptions-per-capita/french-polynesia/heavily-indebted-poor-countries-hipc/">French Polynesia vs Heavily indebted poor countries (HIPC): Fixed broadband subscriptions, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fixed broadband subscriptions, per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
253 places, 5,314 data points, 1998–2025
Last refreshed

Fixed broadband subscriptions divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.