Denmark vs Latin America & Caribbean (excluding high income): Fixed broadband subscriptions, per capita

Denmark
0.434 units per person
in 2024
Latin America & Caribbean (excluding high income)
0.1962 units per person
in 2025
Denmark rank
17th
Latin America & Caribbean (excluding high income) rank
18th

Fixed broadband subscriptions, per capita over time

  • Denmark
  • Latin America & Caribbean (excluding high income)
00.10.20.30.4200020122025

How they compare

Denmark currently reports 0.434 units per person against 0.1962 units per person in Latin America & Caribbean (excluding high income), a difference of 0.2378 units per person.

That makes Denmark's figure about 2.2 times Latin America & Caribbean (excluding high income)'s.

Across all 25 years both countries report, Denmark has been ahead every year.

Denmark ranks 17th and Latin America & Caribbean (excluding high income) ranks 18th of 206 countries.

Denmark has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Denmark Latin America & Caribbean (excluding high income) Difference Ahead
2000s 0.2109 units per person 0.0183 units per person 0.1927 units per person Denmark
2010s 0.4137 units per person 0.0976 units per person 0.3162 units per person Denmark
2020s 0.4434 units per person 0.1656 units per person 0.2778 units per person Denmark

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fixed broadband subscriptions, per capita, Denmark or Latin America & Caribbean (excluding high income)?
Denmark, at 0.434 units per person against 0.1962 units per person in Latin America & Caribbean (excluding high income) as of 2024.
What is the difference in fixed broadband subscriptions, per capita between Denmark and Latin America & Caribbean (excluding high income)?
0.2378 units per person, with Denmark ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Denmark and Latin America & Caribbean (excluding high income)?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Denmark and Latin America & Caribbean (excluding high income) rank globally for fixed broadband subscriptions, per capita?
Denmark ranks 17th and Latin America & Caribbean (excluding high income) ranks 18th of 206 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Fixed broadband subscriptions, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Denmark vs Latin America & Caribbean (excluding high income): Fixed broadband subscriptions, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/fixed-broadband-subscriptions-per-capita/denmark/latin-america-and-caribbean-excluding-high-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/fixed-broadband-subscriptions-per-capita/denmark/latin-america-and-caribbean-excluding-high-income/">Denmark vs Latin America & Caribbean (excluding high income): Fixed broadband subscriptions, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fixed broadband subscriptions, per capita
Unit
units per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
253 places, 5,314 data points, 1998–2025
Last refreshed

Fixed broadband subscriptions divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.