Sri Lanka vs Palestine: Fixed broadband subscriptions

Sri Lanka
8.47 per 100 people
in 2024
Palestine
8.16 per 100 people
in 2024
Sri Lanka rank
121st
Palestine rank
124th

Fixed broadband subscriptions over time

  • Sri Lanka
  • Palestine
02.557.510200120122024

How they compare

Sri Lanka currently reports 8.47 per 100 people against 8.16 per 100 people in Palestine, a difference of 0.31 per 100 people.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 18 shared years of data; in 2004 it was Sri Lanka ahead.

Sri Lanka ranks 121st and Palestine ranks 124th of 206 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Sri Lanka averaged higher in 1 and Palestine in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Sri Lanka Palestine Difference Ahead
2000s 0.1567 per 100 people 0.6112 per 100 people 0.4545 per 100 people Palestine
2010s 3.87 per 100 people 5.99 per 100 people 2.12 per 100 people Palestine
2020s 9.06 per 100 people 7.98 per 100 people 1.08 per 100 people Sri Lanka

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fixed broadband subscriptions, Sri Lanka or Palestine?
Sri Lanka, at 8.47 per 100 people against 8.16 per 100 people in Palestine as of 2024.
What is the difference in fixed broadband subscriptions between Sri Lanka and Palestine?
0.31 per 100 people, with Sri Lanka ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Sri Lanka and Palestine?
18 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2024.
How do Sri Lanka and Palestine rank globally for fixed broadband subscriptions?
Sri Lanka ranks 121st and Palestine ranks 124th of 206 countries.
Where does this data come from?
World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU), published as Fixed broadband subscriptions (per 100 people). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Sri Lanka vs Palestine: Fixed broadband subscriptions. Statizoid, drawing on World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/fixed-broadband-subscriptions-per-100-people/sri-lanka/west-bank-and-gaza/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/fixed-broadband-subscriptions-per-100-people/sri-lanka/west-bank-and-gaza/">Sri Lanka vs Palestine: Fixed broadband subscriptions</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fixed broadband subscriptions (per 100 people)
Unit
per 100 people
Source
World Telecommunication/ICT Indicators Database, International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
253 places, 5,314 data points, 1998–2025
Last refreshed

Fixed broadband subscriptions refers to fixed subscriptions to high-speed access to the public Internet (a TCP/IP connection), at downstream speeds equal to, or greater than, 256 kbit/s. This includes cable modem, DSL, fiber-to-the-home/building, other fixed (wired)-broadband subscriptions, satellite broadband and terrestrial fixed wireless broadband. This total is measured irrespective of the method of payment. It excludes subscriptions that have access to data communications (including the Internet) via mobile-cellular networks. It should include fixed WiMAX and any other fixed wireless technologies. It includes both residential subscriptions and subscriptions for organizations.