French Polynesia vs Namibia: Fixed broadband subscriptions, gaps filled
French Polynesia
99,947
in 2023
Namibia
85,893
in 2024
French Polynesia rank
139th
Namibia rank
141st
Fixed broadband subscriptions, gaps filled over time
- French Polynesia
- Namibia
How they compare
French Polynesia currently reports 99,947 against 85,893 in Namibia, a difference of 14,054.
That makes French Polynesia's figure about 1.2 times Namibia's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 19 shared years of data; in 2005 it was French Polynesia ahead.
French Polynesia ranks 139th and Namibia ranks 141st of 206 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, French Polynesia averaged higher in 2 and Namibia in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | French Polynesia | Namibia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 22,107 | 277 | 21,830 | French Polynesia |
| 2010s | 48,991 | 46,039 | 2,952 | French Polynesia |
| 2020s | 79,246 | 91,882 | 12,636 | Namibia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher fixed broadband subscriptions, gaps filled, French Polynesia or Namibia?
- French Polynesia, at 99,947 against 85,893 in Namibia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in fixed broadband subscriptions, gaps filled between French Polynesia and Namibia?
- 14,054, with French Polynesia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for French Polynesia and Namibia?
- 19 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2023.
- How do French Polynesia and Namibia rank globally for fixed broadband subscriptions, gaps filled?
- French Polynesia ranks 139th and Namibia ranks 141st of 206 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Fixed broadband subscriptions, gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Fixed broadband subscriptions with 106 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.