Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) vs Tanzania: Fixed broadband subscriptions, annual growth rate

Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)
36.36 % change on previous year
in 2025
Tanzania
141.5 % change on previous year
in 2024
Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) rank
3rd
Tanzania rank
2nd

Fixed broadband subscriptions, annual growth rate over time

  • Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)
  • Tanzania
-1000100200300200620152025

How they compare

Tanzania currently reports 141.5 % change on previous year against 36.36 % change on previous year in Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries), a difference of 105.14 % change on previous year.

That makes Tanzania's figure about 3.9 times Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)'s.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 17 shared years of data; in 2008 it was Tanzania ahead.

Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) ranks 3rd and Tanzania ranks 2nd of 44 groups.

Across the 3 decades both report, Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) averaged higher in 1 and Tanzania in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) Tanzania Difference Ahead
2000s 18.77 % change on previous year 48.7 % change on previous year 29.93 % change on previous year Tanzania
2010s 19.54 % change on previous year 81.46 % change on previous year 61.92 % change on previous year Tanzania
2020s 16.56 % change on previous year 12.71 % change on previous year 3.85 % change on previous year Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher fixed broadband subscriptions, annual growth rate, Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) or Tanzania?
Tanzania, at 141.5 % change on previous year against 36.36 % change on previous year in Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) as of 2024.
What is the difference in fixed broadband subscriptions, annual growth rate between Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) and Tanzania?
105.14 % change on previous year, with Tanzania ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) and Tanzania?
17 years are reported by both, from 2008 to 2024.
How do Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) and Tanzania rank globally for fixed broadband subscriptions, annual growth rate?
Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) ranks 3rd and Tanzania ranks 2nd of 44 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Fixed broadband subscriptions, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) vs Tanzania: Fixed broadband subscriptions, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/fixed-broadband-subscriptions-annual-growth-rate/sub-saharan-africa-ida-and-ibrd-countries/tanzania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/fixed-broadband-subscriptions-annual-growth-rate/sub-saharan-africa-ida-and-ibrd-countries/tanzania/">Sub-Saharan Africa (IDA & IBRD countries) vs Tanzania: Fixed broadband subscriptions, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Fixed broadband subscriptions, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
253 places, 4,925 data points, 1999–2025
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Fixed broadband subscriptions. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.