Mexico vs Saudi Arabia: Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global

Mexico
0.6%
in 2024
Saudi Arabia
0.6%
in 2024
Mexico rank
27th
Saudi Arabia rank
30th

Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global over time

  • Mexico
  • Saudi Arabia
0.20.40.60.8200020122024

How they compare

Mexico currently reports 0.6% against 0.6% in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 0.0%.

Across all 25 years both countries report, Mexico has been ahead every year.

Mexico ranks 27th and Saudi Arabia ranks 30th of 191 countries.

Mexico has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Mexico Saudi Arabia Difference Ahead
2000s 0.7% 0.3% 0.4% Mexico
2010s 0.6% 0.3% 0.3% Mexico
2020s 0.6% 0.4% 0.2% Mexico

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global, Mexico or Saudi Arabia?
Mexico, at 0.6% against 0.6% in Saudi Arabia as of 2024.
What is the difference in developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global between Mexico and Saudi Arabia?
0.0%, with Mexico ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Mexico and Saudi Arabia?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Mexico and Saudi Arabia rank globally for developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global?
Mexico ranks 27th and Saudi Arabia ranks 30th of 191 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global services exports (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Mexico vs Saudi Arabia: Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/developing-countries-and-least-developed-countries-share-of-global-services-exports/mexico/saudi-arabia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/developing-countries-and-least-developed-countries-share-of-global-services-exports/mexico/saudi-arabia/">Mexico vs Saudi Arabia: Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global services exports (%)
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
249 places, 5,930 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed