Eastern Europe vs Poland: Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global
Eastern Europe
3.9%
in 2024
Poland
1.3%
in 2024
Eastern Europe rank
17th
Poland rank
19th
Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global over time
- Eastern Europe
- Poland
How they compare
Eastern Europe currently reports 3.9% against 1.3% in Poland, a difference of 2.6%.
That makes Eastern Europe's figure about 2.9 times Poland's.
Across all 25 years both countries report, Eastern Europe has been ahead every year.
Eastern Europe ranks 17th and Poland ranks 19th of 35 groups.
Eastern Europe has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Eastern Europe | Poland | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 3.8% | 0.7% | 3.0% | Eastern Europe |
| 2010s | 4.3% | 0.9% | 3.3% | Eastern Europe |
| 2020s | 4.2% | 1.3% | 2.9% | Eastern Europe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global, Eastern Europe or Poland?
- Eastern Europe, at 3.9% against 1.3% in Poland as of 2024.
- What is the difference in developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global between Eastern Europe and Poland?
- 2.6%, with Eastern Europe ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Europe and Poland?
- 25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
- How do Eastern Europe and Poland rank globally for developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global?
- Eastern Europe ranks 17th and Poland ranks 19th of 35 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global services exports (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.