Denmark vs Eastern Europe: Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global

Denmark
1.4%
in 2024
Eastern Europe
3.9%
in 2024
Denmark rank
18th
Eastern Europe rank
17th

Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global over time

  • Denmark
  • Eastern Europe
12345200020122024

How they compare

Eastern Europe currently reports 3.9% against 1.4% in Denmark, a difference of 2.5%.

That makes Eastern Europe's figure about 2.7 times Denmark's.

Across all 25 years both countries report, Eastern Europe has been ahead every year.

Denmark ranks 18th and Eastern Europe ranks 17th of 191 countries.

Eastern Europe has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Denmark Eastern Europe Difference Ahead
2000s 1.7% 3.8% 2.1% Eastern Europe
2010s 1.4% 4.3% 2.9% Eastern Europe
2020s 1.5% 4.2% 2.6% Eastern Europe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global, Denmark or Eastern Europe?
Eastern Europe, at 3.9% against 1.4% in Denmark as of 2024.
What is the difference in developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global between Denmark and Eastern Europe?
2.5%, with Eastern Europe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Denmark and Eastern Europe?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Denmark and Eastern Europe rank globally for developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global?
Denmark ranks 18th and Eastern Europe ranks 17th of 191 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global services exports (%). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Denmark vs Eastern Europe: Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/developing-countries-and-least-developed-countries-share-of-global-services-exports/denmark/eastern-europe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/developing-countries-and-least-developed-countries-share-of-global-services-exports/denmark/eastern-europe/">Denmark vs Eastern Europe: Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Developing countries’ and least developed countries’ share of global services exports (%)
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
249 places, 5,930 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed