North America vs Panama: Container port traffic
Container port traffic over time
- North America
- Panama
How they compare
North America currently reports 66.10 million TEU: 20 foot equivalent units against 9.57 million TEU: 20 foot equivalent units in Panama, a difference of 56.53 million TEU: 20 foot equivalent units.
That makes North America's figure about 6.9 times Panama's.
Across all 15 years both countries report, North America has been ahead every year.
North America ranks 18th and Panama ranks 23rd of 39 groups.
North America has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | North America | Panama | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 51.83 million TEU: 20 foot equivalent units | 6.67 million TEU: 20 foot equivalent units | 45.16 million TEU: 20 foot equivalent units | North America |
| 2020s | 64.50 million TEU: 20 foot equivalent units | 8.55 million TEU: 20 foot equivalent units | 55.94 million TEU: 20 foot equivalent units | North America |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher container port traffic, North America or Panama?
- North America, at 66.10 million TEU: 20 foot equivalent units against 9.57 million TEU: 20 foot equivalent units in Panama as of 2024.
- What is the difference in container port traffic between North America and Panama?
- 56.53 million TEU: 20 foot equivalent units, with North America ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for North America and Panama?
- 15 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2024.
- How do North America and Panama rank globally for container port traffic?
- North America ranks 18th and Panama ranks 23rd of 39 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), published as Container port traffic (TEU: 20 foot equivalent units). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Port container traffic measures the flow of containers from land to sea transport modes, and vice versa, in twenty-foot equivalent units (TEUs), a standard-size container. Data refer to coastal shipping as well as international journeys. Transshipment traffic is counted as two lifts at the intermediate port (once to off-load and again as an outbound lift) and includes empty units.