Belize vs Saint Lucia: Container port traffic, maritime transport
Belize
21,279
in 2023
Saint Lucia
37,054
in 2023
Belize rank
120th
Saint Lucia rank
117th
Container port traffic, maritime transport over time
- Belize
- Saint Lucia
How they compare
Saint Lucia currently reports 37,054 against 21,279 in Belize, a difference of 15,775.
That makes Saint Lucia's figure about 1.7 times Belize's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 14 shared years of data; in 2010 it was Saint Lucia ahead.
Belize ranks 120th and Saint Lucia ranks 117th of 123 countries.
Across the 2 decades both report, Belize averaged higher in 1 and Saint Lucia in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Belize | Saint Lucia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 41,847 | 48,967 | 7,120 | Saint Lucia |
| 2020s | 37,004 | 36,822 | 182 | Belize |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher container port traffic, maritime transport, Belize or Saint Lucia?
- Saint Lucia, at 37,054 against 21,279 in Belize as of 2023.
- What is the difference in container port traffic, maritime transport between Belize and Saint Lucia?
- 15,775, with Saint Lucia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Belize and Saint Lucia?
- 14 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2023.
- How do Belize and Saint Lucia rank globally for container port traffic, maritime transport?
- Belize ranks 120th and Saint Lucia ranks 117th of 123 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Container port traffic, maritime transport (twenty-foot equivalent units - TEUs). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.