North Korea vs Malawi: Air transport, passengers carried

North Korea
3,690
in 2023
Malawi
3,507
in 2023
North Korea rank
173rd
Malawi rank
174th

Air transport, passengers carried over time

  • North Korea
  • Malawi
0100.0k200.0k300.0k400.0k197019962023

How they compare

North Korea currently reports 3,690 against 3,507 in Malawi, a difference of 183.

That makes North Korea's figure about 1.1 times Malawi's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 48 shared years of data; in 1970 it was North Korea ahead.

North Korea ranks 173rd and Malawi ranks 174th of 183 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, North Korea averaged higher in 5 and Malawi in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade North Korea Malawi Difference Ahead
1970s 169,200 87,240 81,960 North Korea
1980s 200,000 118,760 81,240 North Korea
1990s 209,280 136,500 72,780 North Korea
2000s 94,246 131,422 37,176 Malawi
2010s 120,196 28,042 92,154 North Korea
2020s 2,592 2,197 395.75 North Korea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher air transport, passengers carried, North Korea or Malawi?
North Korea, at 3,690 against 3,507 in Malawi as of 2023.
What is the difference in air transport, passengers carried between North Korea and Malawi?
183, with North Korea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for North Korea and Malawi?
48 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do North Korea and Malawi rank globally for air transport, passengers carried?
North Korea ranks 173rd and Malawi ranks 174th of 183 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Civil Aviation Statistics of the World, International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), published as Air transport, passengers carried. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

North Korea vs Malawi: Air transport, passengers carried. Statizoid, drawing on Civil Aviation Statistics of the World, International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/air-transport-passengers-carried/korea-dem-people-s-rep/malawi/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/air-transport-passengers-carried/korea-dem-people-s-rep/malawi/">North Korea vs Malawi: Air transport, passengers carried</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Air transport, passengers carried
Source
Civil Aviation Statistics of the World, International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
230 places, 10,242 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Air carrier data per country refers to passengers carried by airlines registered in that country regardless of the origin or destination of the passengers.