Cuba vs Papua New Guinea: Air transport, freight

Cuba
5.16 million ton-km
in 2023
Papua New Guinea
7.12 million ton-km
in 2023
Cuba rank
101st
Papua New Guinea rank
99th

Air transport, freight over time

  • Cuba
  • Papua New Guinea
020406080197019962023

How they compare

Papua New Guinea currently reports 7.12 million ton-km against 5.16 million ton-km in Cuba, a difference of 1.96 million ton-km.

That makes Papua New Guinea's figure about 1.4 times Cuba's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 49 shared years of data; in 1975 it was Cuba ahead.

Cuba ranks 101st and Papua New Guinea ranks 99th of 180 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Cuba averaged higher in 4 and Papua New Guinea in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cuba Papua New Guinea Difference Ahead
1970s 11.48 million ton-km 6.32 million ton-km 5.16 million ton-km Cuba
1980s 18.11 million ton-km 10.12 million ton-km 7.99 million ton-km Cuba
1990s 38.25 million ton-km 16.42 million ton-km 21.83 million ton-km Cuba
2000s 36.64 million ton-km 21.59 million ton-km 15.05 million ton-km Cuba
2010s 19.6 million ton-km 30.06 million ton-km 10.46 million ton-km Papua New Guinea
2020s 11.03 million ton-km 27.47 million ton-km 16.44 million ton-km Papua New Guinea

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher air transport, freight, Cuba or Papua New Guinea?
Papua New Guinea, at 7.12 million ton-km against 5.16 million ton-km in Cuba as of 2023.
What is the difference in air transport, freight between Cuba and Papua New Guinea?
1.96 million ton-km, with Papua New Guinea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cuba and Papua New Guinea?
49 years are reported by both, from 1975 to 2023.
How do Cuba and Papua New Guinea rank globally for air transport, freight?
Cuba ranks 101st and Papua New Guinea ranks 99th of 180 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Civil Aviation Statistics of the World, International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), published as Air transport, freight (million ton-km). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cuba vs Papua New Guinea: Air transport, freight. Statizoid, drawing on Civil Aviation Statistics of the World, International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/air-transport-freight-million-ton-km/cuba/papua-new-guinea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/air-transport-freight-million-ton-km/cuba/papua-new-guinea/">Cuba vs Papua New Guinea: Air transport, freight</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Air transport, freight (million ton-km)
Unit
million ton-km
Source
Civil Aviation Statistics of the World, International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
227 places, 9,773 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Air freight is the volume of freight, express, and diplomatic bags carried on each flight stage (operation of an aircraft from takeoff to its next landing), measured in metric tons times kilometers traveled.