Germany vs United Arab Emirates: Air transport, freight (million ton-km), gaps filled
Air transport, freight (million ton-km), gaps filled over time
- Germany
- United Arab Emirates
How they compare
United Arab Emirates currently reports 13,566 million ton-km against 12,766 million ton-km in Germany, a difference of 800 million ton-km.
That makes United Arab Emirates's figure about 1.1 times Germany's.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 50 shared years of data; in 1974 it was Germany ahead.
Germany ranks 5th and United Arab Emirates ranks 4th of 180 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Germany averaged higher in 4 and United Arab Emirates in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Germany | United Arab Emirates | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1,161 million ton-km | 7.47 million ton-km | 1,153 million ton-km | Germany |
| 1980s | 2,453 million ton-km | 48.7 million ton-km | 2,405 million ton-km | Germany |
| 1990s | 5,330 million ton-km | 547.74 million ton-km | 4,783 million ton-km | Germany |
| 2000s | 7,964 million ton-km | 4,684 million ton-km | 3,280 million ton-km | Germany |
| 2010s | 7,453 million ton-km | 14,130 million ton-km | 6,677 million ton-km | United Arab Emirates |
| 2020s | 11,581 million ton-km | 13,508 million ton-km | 1,927 million ton-km | United Arab Emirates |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher air transport, freight (million ton-km), gaps filled, Germany or United Arab Emirates?
- United Arab Emirates, at 13,566 million ton-km against 12,766 million ton-km in Germany as of 2023.
- What is the difference in air transport, freight (million ton-km), gaps filled between Germany and United Arab Emirates?
- 800 million ton-km, with United Arab Emirates ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Germany and United Arab Emirates?
- 50 years are reported by both, from 1974 to 2023.
- How do Germany and United Arab Emirates rank globally for air transport, freight (million ton-km), gaps filled?
- Germany ranks 5th and United Arab Emirates ranks 4th of 180 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Air transport, freight (million ton-km), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Air transport, freight (million ton-km) with 104 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.