Fiji vs Iran, Islamic Republic of: Air transport, freight (million ton-km), gaps filled

Fiji
156.08 million ton-km
in 2023
Iran, Islamic Republic of
136.93 million ton-km
in 2023
Fiji rank
55th
Iran, Islamic Republic of rank
58th

Air transport, freight (million ton-km), gaps filled over time

  • Fiji
  • Iran, Islamic Republic of
0100200300197019962023

How they compare

Fiji currently reports 156.08 million ton-km against 136.93 million ton-km in Iran, Islamic Republic of, a difference of 19.15 million ton-km.

That makes Fiji's figure about 1.1 times Iran, Islamic Republic of's.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 51 shared years of data; in 1973 it was Iran, Islamic Republic of ahead.

Fiji ranks 55th and Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 58th of 180 countries.

Iran, Islamic Republic of has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Fiji Iran, Islamic Republic of Difference Ahead
1970s 1.39 million ton-km 48.7 million ton-km 47.31 million ton-km Iran, Islamic Republic of
1980s 7.19 million ton-km 85 million ton-km 77.81 million ton-km Iran, Islamic Republic of
1990s 43.24 million ton-km 95.22 million ton-km 51.98 million ton-km Iran, Islamic Republic of
2000s 83.63 million ton-km 102.63 million ton-km 19 million ton-km Iran, Islamic Republic of
2010s 88.95 million ton-km 131.24 million ton-km 42.29 million ton-km Iran, Islamic Republic of
2020s 72.62 million ton-km 206.66 million ton-km 134.04 million ton-km Iran, Islamic Republic of

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher air transport, freight (million ton-km), gaps filled, Fiji or Iran, Islamic Republic of?
Fiji, at 156.08 million ton-km against 136.93 million ton-km in Iran, Islamic Republic of as of 2023.
What is the difference in air transport, freight (million ton-km), gaps filled between Fiji and Iran, Islamic Republic of?
19.15 million ton-km, with Fiji ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Fiji and Iran, Islamic Republic of?
51 years are reported by both, from 1973 to 2023.
How do Fiji and Iran, Islamic Republic of rank globally for air transport, freight (million ton-km), gaps filled?
Fiji ranks 55th and Iran, Islamic Republic of ranks 58th of 180 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Air transport, freight (million ton-km), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Fiji vs Iran, Islamic Republic of: Air transport, freight (million ton-km), gaps filled. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/air-transport-freight-million-ton-km-gaps-filled/fiji/iran-islamic-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://infrastructure.statizoid.com/compare/air-transport-freight-million-ton-km-gaps-filled/fiji/iran-islamic-rep/">Fiji vs Iran, Islamic Republic of: Air transport, freight (million ton-km), gaps filled</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Air transport, freight (million ton-km), gaps filled
Unit
million ton-km
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
227 places, 9,877 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Air transport, freight (million ton-km) with 104 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.